Kalli- architecture & design ltd

Privacy Notice April 2020

Our contact details

Kalli- architecture & design

20-22 Wenlock Road

London N1 7GU

info@kalli-a-d.co.uk

Main contact for Data protection matters: Director, Maro Kallimani, maro@kalli-a-d.co.uk

What type of information we have

We collect and hold:

Identity data (first and last names, country of residence, company and job title),

Contact Data (address, email address and telephone numbers),

Marketing and Communications Data (your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences)

 

How we get the information and why we have it

Personal Data may be collected through:

1. information collected by cookies when you use our website.

When you visit www.kalli-a-d.co.uk we may send a ‘cookie’ to your computer. This is a small data file stored by your computer to help improve functionality or tailor information to provide visitors with more relevant pages.

2.Direct interactions – where you provide information by filling in forms or corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes Personal Data you provide when you complete the “contact” form or when you make enquiries via email or telephone.

3.Third parties like consultants working with us.

We will only use your Personal Data when the law allows us to, such as:

1. Where it is necessary to perform a contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

2. Where we need to for compliance with a legal obligation.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting the director Maro Kallimani, maro@kalli-a-d.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

 

What we do with the information we have

We use the information in order:

1_ to administer our working relationship with you such as providing and administering architectural services to you, and/or collaborating with you to provide design services.

2_to respond to your new business enquiry as a potential client.

3_To administer and protect this website

We may share this information with other consultants following your approval facilitating the performance of our services.

 

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored in our offices.

We keep your details for 6 years following completion of a project or conclusion of an appointment or collaboration.  We will then dispose your information by deleting the information from our system.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

 

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact the director Maro Kallimani, maro@kalli-a-d.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you need to make a complain please contact Maro Kallimani @ maro@kalli-a-d.co.uk.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Kalli- architecture and design is an ICO registered company.

Web Design by ThePlasticStudio Copyright © 2020 Kalli-architecture and design ltd Reg. No: 11686279